Bayreuth Festival:
Lohengrin - Telramund
Antonio Pappano, cond.

Vienna Staatsoper:
Walkuere - Wotan Listen
Hildegard Behrens, Placido Domingo

La Scala di Milano:
Lohengrin - Telramund
Claudio Abbado, cond.

Moscow Bolschoi Opera:
Lohengrin - Telramund

München National Theater:
Arabella - Mandryka Listen
Wolfgang Sawallisch, cond.

Montreal:
Parsifal - Klingsor
with Jessey Norman, Jerusalem, Franz Paul Decker, cond.

Berlin, Deutsche Oper:
Meistersinger - Hans Sachs Listen
Christian Thielemann, cond.

Vienna Staatsoper:
Arabella - Mandryka Listen
Leopold Hager, cond.

Berlin Philharmonic:
Jacobs' Ladder - Chosen One
Christoph von Dohnanyi, cond.

Carnegie Hall, New York:
Jacobs' Ladder (as above)

Hamburg Staatoper:
Meistersinger - Hans Sachs Listen
Ingo Metzmacher

Radio France, Paris:
Götterdämmerung - Gunther
Giuseppe Patane, cond.

Deutsche Staatsoper, Berlin:
Aida - Amonasro
Anna Tomowa-Sintow as Aida

Hamburg Staatoper:
Lohengrin - Telramund
with Kollo, Rysanek, Marton

National Theater München, Festival:
Gurrelieder
Giuseppe Sinopoli, cond.

Tokio Bunka Kaikan:
Lohengrin - Telramund
with Deutsche Oper Berlin
Tristan und Isolde - Kurwenal
Rene Kolo als Tristan

Geneva Grand Opera:
Intermezzo - Robert Storch
Jeffrey Tate, cond.

Santa Cecilia Roma:
Carmina Burana
Gerd Albrecht, cond.

Berlin, Deutsche Oper
Tristan und Isolde - Kurwenal
Rene Kolo as Tristan

Braunschweig Staatstheater:
Tosca - Scarpia
with Raina Kabaivanska

Geneva Grand Opera:
Intermezzo - Robert Storch
Jeffrey Tate, cond.

Santa Cecilia Roma:
Carmina Burana
Gerd Albrecht, cond.

Tokyo NHK-Hall:
Mahler Eigth Symphony
Giuseppe Sinopoli, cond.

Bonn City Opera:
Flying Dutchman - Dutchman
with Behrens, Schunk

Glyndebourne Festival:
Arabella - Mandryka Listen
with Felicity Lott as Arabella

Deutsche Staatsoper, Berlin:
Arabella - Mandryka Listen
with Lucia Popp, Giuseppe Sinopoli, cond.

Theatro Colon, Buenos Aires:
Des Knaben Wunderhorn Listen
Franz Paul Decker, cond.

Santiago de Chile:
Wagner's Ring - Alberich
Gabor Ötvös, cond.

Taormina Sicilia:
Lohengrin - Telramund
Wolfgang Wagner, direct. Giuseppe Sinopoli, cond.

Bregenz Festival:
Flying Dutchman - Dutchman

Valencia:
Götterdämmerung - Gunther
with Behrens, Salminen, Franz Paul Decker, cond.

Cleveland Orchestra:
Oedipus Rex - Créon and Messenger
Christoph von Dohnanyi, cond.

Munich National Theater -
Musikalische Akademie:

Il titorno d'Ulisse
Hans Werner Henze, cond.

Zurich Oper:
Parsifal - Amfortas
with Franz Welser-Möst

Vienna Staatsoper:
Walküre - Wotan, Premiere
Franz Welser Möst, con.